Job No.#3989Port NorrisSame-Week
Hayes Chimney and Dryer Vent LLCLicensed & Bonded
Chimney Sweep & Dryer Vent Cleaning · Port Norris

Port Norris’ Most Trusted Chimney Sweep for Safe, Spotless Fireplaces

Refined safety checks, thorough creosote extraction, and lint exhaust clearing backed by a complete quality promise. Protecting Port Norris and neighboring Shore Region properties since 2004.

Rating4.9 Experience22+Jobs4,000+
What We Do

Our Services

Comprehensive chimney sweep & dryer vent cleaning for Port Norris homes and businesses.

01

Comprehensive Chimney Sweep

A thorough, brush-free cleaning that removes all creosote and soot, no residue, no guesswork.

02

Creosote Removal & Fireplace Inspection

Targeted removal of flammable creosote deposits and a full safety inspection, critical for older homes in Port Norris.

03

Dryer Vent Cleaning

Clear out trapped lint, boost appliance performance, and lower household fire dangers along Shell Pile Road.

04

Chimney Relining & Repair

Restore damaged flue liners and masonry to prevent leaks, carbon monoxide, and costly repairs.

05

Wood Stove & Pellet Stove Cleaning

Specialized cleaning for wood and pellet stoves to maintain efficiency and prevent dangerous creosote buildup.

06

Carbon Monoxide Testing & Safety Certification

Peace of mind with professional CO testing and a certified safety inspection for your chimney system.

22+
Years Experience
4,000+
Jobs Completed
4.9
Average Rating
100%
Guaranteed Work
Why Trust Hayes Chimney and Dryer Vent LLC

Credentials You Can Count On

We hold ourselves to the highest standards so you can hire with total confidence.

Licensed & InsuredFully licensed, bonded and insured for your complete protection.
Certified TechniciansTrained, certified professionals handle every chimney sweep & dryer vent cleaning job.
Background-Checked CrewEvery team member is vetted and background-checked.
22+ Years of ExperienceTrusted by Port Norris homeowners for over a decade.
Workmanship GuaranteeWe stand behind every job. If it's not right, we make it right.
Upfront, Written PricingClear quotes with no hidden fees or surprises.
Our Promise

Why Choose Us

Port Norris Homeowners Trust Our Precision Work

We don’t just sweep chimneys, we restore them. Other companies rush through the job, leaving soot and creosote behind. Our team takes the time to inspect every inch of your chimney, from the flue to the fireplace opening, ensuring no debris is missed. That’s why local homeowners in Port Norris and the Shore Region keep calling us back. We treat your chimney like it’s our own, and our warranty backs that promise.

No Mess, No Hassle: Just a Spotless Chimney

After a sweep, your home should look the same as before we arrived. We use drop cloths, vacuum up every speck of soot, and even clean the fireplace hearth. No blackened hands or lingering odors. In Port Norris, where many homes have open-concept layouts, a clean workspace matters. We respect your home as much as we respect our craft, so you can relax while we work.

Licensed, Insured, and Ready for Your Emergency

When your chimney stops drawing properly or you smell gas, you need help now. We’re licensed chimney professionals with full insurance, and we respond to Port Norris emergencies faster than any other local team. No waiting weeks for an appointment, just a call to (551) 249-3989, and we’ll be there to diagnose and fix the problem before it becomes dangerous.

Protect Your Historic Port Norris Flue From Wear

A well-maintained chimney lasts decades longer than one that’s neglected. We don’t just clean, we inspect for cracks, rust, and wear that could lead to costly repairs down the road. In Port Norris’ older neighborhoods, where chimneys have seen generations of use, this proactive care saves homeowners thousands. Think of us as your chimney’s doctor, catching small issues before they become major headaches.

Why Hayes Chimney and Dryer Vent LLC

Built on Trust & Craftsmanship

Hayes Chimney and Dryer Vent LLC doesn’t just sweep chimneys, we restore them to like-new condition with the same care we’d use on our own homes. Every visit to a Port Norris home starts with a thorough inspection, not just a quick run-through. We’re talking about removing years of creosote buildup, sealing cracks that let cold air and carbon monoxide seep in, and leaving your fireplace cleaner than it’s been since the last major storm. Our team treats your chimney like it’s our own, which is why we stand by our work with a full satisfaction guarantee, no fine print, no excuses. When you call us for a chimney sweep in Port Norris, you’re not getting a service; you’re getting a second opinion from experts who’ve seen what happens when chimneys are neglected.

More About Us →
Reviews

What Our Customers Say

"We’ve used Hayes Chimney for years, and they’re the only team we trust. After their last sweep, our fireplace drew like a dream all winter, no smoky rooms, no soot on the walls. They even caught a small crack in the flue that could’ve been a big problem. Worth every penny for peace of mind."

MA
Margaret and Tom R.
Port Norris

"Our dryer took forever to dry clothes, and we didn’t realize it was the vent until Hayes cleaned it. Now our dryer runs in half the time, and we’re not worried about a fire starting in the laundry room. They were quick, thorough, and didn’t leave a mess. Highly recommend for Port Norris families."

LD
Lisa D.
Nearby Ocean City

"Other chimney sweeps leave your house looking like a disaster zone. Not Hayes, they vacuum up every speck, clean the fireplace, and even wipe down the tools. We’ve had them out three times, and our chimney has never performed better. Plus, they’re the only ones who’ll come out on short notice if we have an issue."

DA
David and Karen T.
Port Norris

"After their inspection, they told us our chimney liner needed replacing before it became a safety hazard. We put it off for months, but when we finally called them back, they did the job in a single day with no fuss. Now we’re safe for another 20 years, and our fireplace works like new. Can’t thank them enough."

NL
Nancy L.
Nearby Longport

"We’ve had our chimney swept by a few different companies, but Hayes is the only one who actually inspects the whole system. They found a rusted damper that could’ve let carbon monoxide in, and they fixed it on the spot. That kind of attention to detail is why we’ll keep using them for years."

MS
Mark S.
Port Norris

"Their dryer vent cleaning saved us from a potential fire. We had no idea how much lint had built up until they showed us the vent pipe, it was packed. Now our dryer runs efficiently, and we sleep better knowing there’s no hidden fire risk. They’re the only chimney/dryer team we’ll ever use in Port Norris."

EA
Ellen and Greg P.
Nearby Avalon
From the Blog

Chimney Sweep & Dryer Vent Cleaning Tips & Guides

Expert local advice for Port Norris homeowners.

Port Norris Dryer Vent Cleaning: How Clogged Vents Cause Fires (And How to Fix Them)

Clogged dryer vents in Port Norris homes pose a serious fire risk. Learn how lint buildup ignites, why professional dryer vent cleaning is critical, and how Hayes Chimney & Dryer Vent LLC’s white-glove service prevents disasters, with local pricing and timing details.

Read more →

Port Norris Creosote Removal & Fireplace Inspection: How to Prevent Chimney Fires and CO Poisoning

Port Norris homes face unique chimney risks from creosote buildup and aging fireplaces. Learn how white-glove creosote removal and inspections protect your family from fires and CO poisoning, plus local cost breakdowns and timing tips.

Read more →

Port Norris Chimney Sweep Cost: Expert Pricing, Timing & White-Glove Service for a Safer Home

Discover Port Norris chimney sweep costs, seasonal timing, and why our white-glove service delivers cleaner vents, fewer fire risks, and a 100% satisfaction guarantee. Local pricing, expert tips, and what sets us apart in South Jersey.

Read more →
Simple Process

How It Works

1

Request Your Complimentary Project Quote Today

Give us a call at (551) 249-3989, and we’ll schedule a time to inspect your chimney or dryer vent. No pressure, no sales pitch, just a straightforward estimate based on your home’s needs. We’ll even answer any questions about creosote, safety, or maintenance during the call. Port Norris homeowners appreciate our direct approach.

2

Count On Clean-Booted Artisans At Your Door

Our technicians show up on time with all the tools needed for the job. We protect your floors with drop cloths, vacuum up debris as we work, and keep the workspace tidy. No loud music, no wasted time, just efficient, high-quality work. If you’re home, we’ll walk you through what we’re checking for and explain any findings.

3

Deep Clean and Thorough Inspection

Using brush-free systems and high-powered vacuums, we remove every trace of soot and creosote from your chimney or dryer vent. While we’re at it, we inspect the flue, fireplace, and vent connections for damage, blockages, or safety hazards. Our goal isn’t just to clean, it’s to ensure your system is safe and efficient for the next season.

4

Final Walkthrough and Your Guarantee

Before we leave, we’ll walk you through our findings, show you the before-and-after condition of your chimney or vent, and answer any questions. You’ll receive a detailed report, and we’ll confirm our warranty coverage. If you’re not 100% satisfied, we’ll return to make it right, no excuses. That’s our promise to every Port Norris homeowner we serve.

Service Areas

Chimney Sweep & Dryer Vent Cleaning Near You

Proudly serving Port Norris and these nearby communities.

Service Area

Proudly Serving Port Norris

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What does standard chimney maintenance cost near Buck Street, and what gets done?

A typical Port Norris flue sweep runs between $120 and $200, based on the stack height and soot buildup. This covers a full inspection, removal of all creosote and debris, and a detailed report of any issues we find. If your chimney has heavy buildup or needs minor repairs like repointing mortar, we’ll quote you separately, but we’ll never surprise you with extra charges. Unlike some sweeps in the area, we don’t nickel-and-dime you for small fixes; our price is straightforward from the start.

Why do Port Norris properties require flue sweeping multiple times yearly?

If you burn wood frequently, especially hardwoods like oak or hickory, your chimney in Port Norris could need sweeping twice a year. Creosote builds up faster with dense, hot-burning fires, and our winters mean more use. A single sweep won’t cut it if you’re not careful. We’ve seen chimneys here that were swept once but still had dangerous levels of creosote because the homeowner didn’t adjust their burning habits. We’ll tell you exactly how often you should schedule based on your usage and chimney type.

Can DIY chimney brushing tools save cash for Port Norris homeowners?

No, and you’d be risking far more than you’d save. DIY chimney sweeps in Port Norris often miss critical areas, especially in older homes with tight flues or multiple bends. Our crew uses rotating brushes and flexible rods to reach every inch, including spots where creosote hides. Plus, we’re insured and licensed, if something goes wrong during a DIY job, you’re on the hook for repairs. For the cost of one professional sweep, you’d buy all the gear and still not do it as well.

How long does a routine flue cleaning take on Commerce Street, and must I stay home?

Most chimney sweeps in Port Norris take 60 to 90 minutes, depending on the chimney’s size and condition. We’ll call you when we arrive and let you know when we’re done, no waiting around. If your chimney has heavy buildup or needs extra work, we’ll give you an honest estimate upfront. Unlike some sweeps who rush jobs, we take the time to do it right, so you won’t be stuck at home all day. And if you’re also getting dryer vent cleaning, we’ll schedule it back-to-back to save you time.

What separates a detailed flue evaluation from a standard sweep near the Maurice River?

A chimney inspection in Port Norris checks for structural issues, blockages, or safety hazards without cleaning, think of it as a health check. A sweep removes creosote, soot, and debris to keep your chimney functioning safely. Some homeowners skip sweeps after an inspection, but that’s a mistake. Creosote is highly flammable, and even a small amount can turn a cozy fire into a dangerous situation. We recommend both if it’s been over a year since your last sweep, especially before winter.

Do you handle exhaust pipe clearing on Mill Road, and why does it matter?

Yes, and it’s just as important as chimney sweeps, especially in Port Norris homes where dryers run constantly. Clogged dryer vents cause fires, reduce efficiency, and trap lint, which can trigger allergies. Our cleaning removes all lint and debris, improving airflow and safety. Many homeowners here don’t realize their dryer vent needs attention until it’s too late. We’ll inspect it for free during your chimney service and let you know if it’s due for a deep clean.

When is the ideal month to book flue maintenance near Dividing Creek Road?

Fall is ideal, before winter sets in and you start using your fireplace regularly. But if you didn’t get it done last season, spring is the next best time, so you’re ready for cooler evenings. We’ve seen chimneys in Port Norris that were neglected until December, leading to dangerous creosote buildup. Don’t wait until you smell smoke in your house to call us. A sweep now prevents headaches later, and we’ll give you a priority spot in our schedule if you book early.

How do I know if my Port Norris chimney needs sweeping more often than once a year?

Watch for these signs: excessive smoke in your home, a strong creosote smell when firing up, or soot around the fireplace. If your chimney is made of soft brick or has cracks, it may need more frequent attention. We’ve inspected chimneys in this area where homeowners thought they were fine, until we found thick creosote layers. When in doubt, call us for an inspection. It’s better to be safe than sorry, especially with Port Norris winters on the way.

Ready for a Safer, Spotless Chimney in Port Norris? Call (551) 249-3989 Today for Your Free Estimate.

Fast response, upfront pricing, and workmanship guaranteed. Get your free estimate today.

Call (551) 249-3989
Call Now